Популярни дестинации в САЩ

Бостън
научете Английски език
Бостън

26 училища, 358 курса отидете

Сан Диего
научете Английски език
Сан Диего

22 училища, 328 курса отидете

Лос Анджелис

Лос Анджелис

23 училища, 318 курса

Сан Диего
Сан Франциско

Сан Франциско

10 училища, 211 курса

Санта Барбара

Санта Барбара

5 училища, 39 курса

Вижте всички региони в Калифорния »
Маями
Орландо
Форт Лодърдейл

Форт Лодърдейл

4 училища, 113 курса

Бока Ратон

Бока Ратон

3 училища, 12 курса

Вижте всички региони във Флорида »
Бостън
North Andover
Rochdale

Rochdale

2 училища

Ню Йорк
Бруклин
Брокпорт

Брокпорт

1 училище, 3 курса

Бронксвил

Бронксвил

1 училище, 10 курса

Вижте всички региони в Ню Йорк »
Хонолулу
Вижте всички региони в САЩ »

ВИДОВЕ КУРСОВЕ ПО английски език

Какъв вид курс по английски език търсите?

Общи

Курсове по общ английски език

Общите курсове по английски език за възрастни, които искат да подобрят своето говорене, слушане, четене и писане на английски език. За повечето курсове е необходима виза и изискват възраст над 16 години. Продължителността на курсовете е от 2 до 48 седмици. Повечето курсове предлагат учебни занятия по 30 часа седмично.

Младежи

Курсове по английски език за малдежи

Младежки курсове по английски език са подходящ за деца на възраст между 4 и 18 години, които желаят да изучават английски през лятото. Продължителността на курсовете е от 4 до 8 седмици.

Подготовка на тест

Курсове за подготовка за изпитването по английски език

Курсове по английски език за подготовка за изпитването, са за студенти, които искат да се подготвят за английски тестове за владеене за подобряване на перспективите за заетост или да спечелят прием в университет.

Бизнес

Курсове по бизнес английски език

Едно към едно бизнес уроци по английски език за бизнес ръководители и професионалисти, които искат да научат английски език възможно най-бързо с персонализирани уроци и частен учител по английски език.

Обучение на учители

Курсове по английски език за обучение на учители

Курсове по английски език за обучение на учители са за учители, които се интересуват от преподаване на английски език в чужбина. Има огромно търсене на квалифицирани учители по английски език в света с възможности за работа в почти всяка страна по света.

Професионална

Професионални курсове по английски език

Професионални курсове английски за професионалисти, които искат да учат английски език в определена област, като например бизнес, медицина, право, авиация, и гостоприемство.

Обучение и работа

Английски език програми - работа и обучение

Работно-учебни програми за възрастни, които искат да научат английски и да придобият професионален опит в работата в същото време.


Въпроси и отговори

Имате въпроси? Получете отговори от училищния персонал и предишните студенти.

Вижте превод

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, студент от Бразилия
Yes this is possible.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, училищния персонал от inlingua
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, студент от САЩ
No we don't.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, студент от САЩ
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, студент от Куба
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, студент от САЩ
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , училищния персонал от Language Systems International
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, студент от САЩ
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, студент от Колумбия
Yes it is.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, студент от Бразилия
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, училищния персонал от inlingua
No they will not.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, студент от Саудитска Арабия
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, студент от Франция
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, студент от САЩ
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, студент от Италия
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, студент от Бразилия
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
Беше ли полезна? Да
Вижте превод

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, училищния персонал от SOLEX College
No, they will need a student's visa.
Беше ли полезна? Да